Privacy policies

PRIVACY POLICY FOR THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA IN THE FIELD OF THE WEB PORTAL, MOBILE APPLICATIONS AND SOCIAL NETWORKS

 

INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Policy for the Protection of Personal Data in the field of the Web Portal, Mobile Applications and Social Networks, is intended to inform the way in which the company CONSULTING PERÚ INC S.A.C., with RUC: 20557854739, with address at calle el Boulevard 141, office 701, district of Santiago de Surco, province and department of Lima. It describes the treatment that our institution (hereinafter “CONSULTING PERU”) provides to the personal data that it collects from the users of our web portal, mobile applications and social networks. Said policy conforms to the provisions contained in the Personal Data Protection Law, Law No. 29733, its Regulations and the Information Security Directive issued by the competent authority.

 

INFORMATION COLLECTION

For purposes of visiting our web portal, mobile applications and social networks, you are not required to provide personal data.
However, for the cases in which you submit applications, access services that CONSULTING PERU provides by said means, or participate in events promoted by CONSULTING PERU, among others, it is possible that it requires specific and necessary personal information for said purpose. Such information may include name, identity document number, email address and telephone number. Likewise, when the nature of what is requested so requires, and as long as it is strictly necessary, CONSULTING PERU may require other personal data.

 

USER CONSENT

The filling of the forms that our web portal or mobile applications or social networks require for the purposes of submitting applications, access to services or participation in events promoted by CONSULTING PERU, represents the express consent of the owner for the collection of their personal data and for its treatment for the specific purposes that motivated its collection.

 

RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE INFORMATION PROVIDED

The personal data that the user provides must be, under her responsibility, true, complete, exact, current and correspond to her true identity.

Any type of damage or loss, direct indirect, derived for CONSULTING PERU or for third parties as a result of partial or total breach of the obligation referred to in the previous point, will be the sole and exclusive responsibility of the user who provided the information.

 

INFORMATION PROCESSING

The personal data provided will be processed solely for the specific purpose for which they were provided.
CONSULTING PERÚ will not use the user’s personal data for any purpose other than that expressly provided for in this Privacy Policy, unless it is a purpose expressly permitted or required by current applicable regulations or that CONSULTING PERÚ has previously collected the due consent of the user.

CONSULTING PERÚ will not share or transfer any personal data of the user to third parties without the prior and express consent of the latter, except when said communication is required by current legislation, by court order or by a competent authority.

The CONSULTING PERU web portal, its mobile applications and social networks may offer links to access other web pages that are not part of those. It is the responsibility of the user to review the privacy policies on said web pages to verify the level of protection of their personal data in that environment, which is beyond the responsibility of CONSULTING PERU.

 

EXERCISE OF RIGHTS

The owner of the personal data is informed that he can revoke this authorization, for the processing of his personal data, at any time, in accordance with the provisions of Law No. 29733. To exercise this right, or any other provided in the standard, the owner of the personal data may submit their request at the address Calle El Boulevard 141, office 701, Santiago de Surco or via email: info@consultingperu.com.pe

 

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY FOR THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

CONSULTING PERÚ reserves the right to modify its Privacy Policy for the Protection of Personal Data in the Scope of the Web Portal, Mobile Applications and social networks, as well as the notice through which it is disclosed, in order to adapt it to the changes that may be required by the current regulatory framework. It is the responsibility of the user to stay informed of said policy, for the purposes of which, each time you use our web portal or mobile applications, you must consult our Notice of Privacy Policy for the Protection of Personal Data in the Scope of the Portal. Web, Mobile Applications and Social Networks.